They feed on native plants such as red, black and white mangroves, thatch palm berries and over other species of plants. The largest bucks grow to less than a yard high at the shoulders and weigh about 80 pounds.
They males average in size from 50 to 75 pounds. Key Deer Protection Alliance, Inc. Berries make up most of their diet though and they will consume those that are black, red, or white. Without these conservation efforts continuing it is believed that this species of deer would already be extinct.
Screw worm infestation[ edit ] In Septembera screw worm infestation was discovered the first infestation of its kind in the U.
This area is from Mile Marker 29 to Mile Marker They mainly stick to the wetland areas here and have about 8, acres of refuge land where they live. Thus, while the short term promises some cushion from extinction, the long-term prospects for the deer remain in doubt.
Endangered status[ edit ] Key deer were hunted as a food supply by native tribes, passing sailors, and early settlers. Key deer feed on over species of plants, including native red, black and white mangroves and thatch palm berries.
They also feed on mangroves in the area. The earliest mention of Key deer is found in the memoirs of Fontaneda, a shipwrecked Spaniard held captive by the local Indians.
As with other wildlife, feeding Key deer is harmful for many reasons but primarily because it lessens fear of humans. Description[ edit ] This deer can be recognized by its characteristic size, smaller than all other white-tailed deer.
They are not found anywhere else in the world. Key deer feed on native plants such as red, black and white mangroves, thatch palm berries and over other species of plants. Behavior[ edit ] Key deer easily swim between islands.
However, the population has made an encouraging rise sincewhen population estimates ranged as low as 25, and appears to have stabilized in recent years. At the end of this period, however, most of the 1, acres 4.
Other steps to battle the outbreak included injecting deer with antiparasitic drugs, fencing off healthy sections of the population, and tracking a portion of deer with radio collars.For more technical information about the Key Deer, please Click Here To get information about Big Pine, Click Here To get information about the Florida Keys, Click Here Much of this information was obtained from the U.S.
fish and Wildlife Service publication "Facts on the Key Deer", which is available at their information center. Poaching and habitat loss had reduced the number of Key deer to only a few dozen animals by the ’s, but establishment of the Refuge and subsequent listing of the deer as endangered in has allowed for protection and a dramatic recovery of the species.
Trails within the National Key Deer Refuge that were open prior to September 5th such as the Blue Hole and Watson/Mannillo Trails are open to the public. Trails closed prior to September 5th remain closed. The Key deer (Odocoileus virginianus clavium) is an endangered deer that lives only in the Florida Keys.
It is a subspecies of the white-tailed deer (O. virginianus). It is the smallest North American mint-body.com: Cervidae. The Key Deer refuge is a much needed area to provide some habitat for this endangered species. The Key Deer is under pressure from the development in the area.
You can see Key Deer all around the area, primarily in the cooler parts of the morning and evening. The refuge is also a great place to ride your bike and stay out of traffic.4/4(18). Background of Key Deer Key deer (odocoileus virginianus clavium), the smallest of all white-tailed deer, is a subspecies of the Virginia white-tailed deer.
These deer inhabit Big Pine Key and various surrounding keys.Download